Wizkid, Trevor Noah, Dj Arch Jnr, others nominated for Nickelodeon Kid’s Choice Awards 2023 

0
351

Nickelodeon has released the official list of nominees for the highly anticipated 2023 Kids’ Choice Awards (KCAs).

Set to premier on Wednesday, 8 March at 15:10 on NickToons (Channel 308 on DStv and channel 69 GOtv), the slime sludging award ceremony celebrates some of the biggest local and international media personalities and artists, as voted for by the fans.

Leading Afrobeats musician, Wizkid; famous South African comedian and former The Daily Show anchor, Trevor Noah; young prodigy DJ, DJ Arch JNR and unidentical twin fashion kid-influencers, Olianna and Olivia, have been named nominees for the slimiest awards of the year, the Nickelodeon Kid’s Choice Awards 2023.

Wizkid was nominated under the Favourite Global Music Star category and Trevor Noah under the Favourite African Star category, while DJ Arch JNR and Olianna and Olivia were nominated under the Favourite African Kidfluencers category.

This year’s nominee list also featured South African dancer and social media influencer, Rethabile Mokgatla; two-year-old genius from Soweto, Lethukuthula Bhengu; Kenyan actress and leading lady, Lupita Nyong’o; sensational kid model, Siba Bogopa; exceptional seven-year-old YouTuber, Alakhe Mdoda; South African national female football team, Banyana Banyana; and Ampiano music duo, Scorpion Kings.

These African stars were nominated across the categories of Favourite African Kidfluencer, Favourite African Star, Favourite Global Music Star and Favourite Movie Actress.

“The evolution of the African creative industry is being felt across all spheres of global entertainment,” remarked Dillon Khan, Vice President of Paramount Africa for Comedy Central Africa, Nickelodeon & Creative Services. “These nominations resonate with all of Africa, and we’re glad to see so much African talent being recognised for all the hard work they put into the global entertainment industry. This is just the start.”

The awards show will air on NickToons (Channel 308 on DStv and channel 69 GOtv), Sunday 8, March at 15:10 WAT from the Microsoft Theater. The awards will celebrate fans’ favorites from various fields, including film, television, music, sports, and more.

Face of Nickelodeon Africa, Lerai Radikotse will be heading out to Los Angeles to host the official 2023 KCA Nickelodeon Africa Special. She will be bringing all the home-grown action celebrating children’s top choices in entertainment media. Co-hosts of the Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards 2023 will be CBS Mornings co-host Nate Burleson and digital star Charli D’Amelio.

“Lerai has been making waves since she became the first African host on NickMusic, it is incredible to see her soaring to even greater  heights as the host of the Africa leg of the  Kid’s Choice Awards on NickToons. As a platform partner to NickToons, MultiChoice is proud to be associated with a brand that nurtures and recognizes talent, especially that of young artists on the African continent.” said Georginah Machiridza, Executive Head Content Strategy at Multichoice.  

Burleson said, “Hosting NFL Slimetime is always a blast and I can’t wait to bring that energy to the Kids’ Choice Awards as co-host. I grew up on Nickelodeon and my kids still watch it, so we’re all ready for the stunts, surprises, and superstars.”

D’Amelio said, “I got slimed at the KCA’s in 2021, saw my sister get slimed last year, and now, no one is safe with me as co-host! Nate and I will make sure this year’s show is even slimier with epic dances and silly tricks. “Today’s news also included this year’s Kids’ Choice Awards nominees.

First-time nominees include Jenna Ortega, Jack Harlow, GAYLE, Joji, Nicky Youre and Letitia Wright, among others. Stranger Things leads the pack with six nominations, followed by That Girl Lay Lay, High School Musical: The Musical: The Series and The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder with four nominations each.

Musical performances at the awards show will be announced at a later date.

FAVOURITE AFRICAN KIDFLUENCERS

Alakhe Mdoda

Lethukuthula Bhengu

Rethabile Mokgatla

Olianna and Olivia

Siba Bogopa

DJ Arch JNR

FAVORITE AFRICAN STAR

Trevor Noah

Banyana Banyana

Scorpion Kings

FAVORITE GLOBAL MUSIC STAR

Bad Bunny (Latin America)

BLACKPINK (Asia)

Harry Styles (UK)

Rosalía (Europe)

Taylor Swift (North America)

Tones and I (Australia)

Wizkid (Africa)

READ ALSO: Nickelodeon debuts all-new animated series ‘The Twisted Timeline of Sammy & Raj’ on 6 February 

TELEVISION:

FAVORITE KIDS TV SHOW

Are You Afraid of the Dark?

High School Musical: The Musical: The Series

Ms. Marvel

Raven’s Home

That Girl Lay Lay

The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder

The Mighty Ducks: Game Changers

The Really Loud House

FAVORITE FAMILY TV SHOW

Cobra Kai

iCarly

Obi-Wan Kenobi

She-Hulk: Attorney at Law

Stranger Things

Wednesday

Young Rock

Young Sheldon

FAVORITE REALITY SHOW

America’s Funniest Home Videos

America’s Got Talent

American Ninja Warrior

Floor Is Lava

MasterChef Junior

The Masked Singer

FAVORITE ANIMATED SHOW

Jurassic World Camp Cretaceous

Rugrats

SpongeBob SquarePants

Teen Titans Go!

The Loud House

The Smurfs

FAVORITE FEMALE TV STAR (KIDS)

Audrey Grace Marshall (Vivian Turner, The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder)

Imogen Cohen (Zina, The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder)

Olivia Rodrigo (Nini, High School Musical: The Musical: The Series)

Raven-Symoné (Raven Baxter, Raven’s Home)

Sofia Wylie (Gina, High School Musical: The Musical: The Series)

That Girl Lay Lay (Lay Lay, That Girl Lay Lay)

FAVORITE MALE TV STAR (KIDS)

Brady Noon (Evan Morrow, The Mighty Ducks: Game Changers)

Israel Johnson (Noah Lambert, Bunk’d)

Joshua Bassett (Ricky, High School Musical: The Musical: The Series)

Tyler Wladis (Roy, The Fairly OddParents: Fairly Odder)

Wolfgang Schaeffer (Lincoln Loud, The Really Loud House)

Young Dylan (Young Dylan, Tyler Perry’s Young Dylan)

FAVORITE FEMALE TV STAR (FAMILY)

Hilary Duff (Sophie, How I Met Your Father)

Jenna Ortega (Wednesday Addams, Wednesday)

Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven, Stranger Things)

Miranda Cosgrove (Carly Shay, iCarly)

Sadie Sink (Max Mayfield, Stranger Things)

Tracee Ellis Ross (Bow Johnson, Black-ish)

FAVORITE MALE TV STAR (FAMILY)

Caleb McLaughlin (Lucas Sinclair, Stranger Things)

Ewan McGregor (Obi-Wan Kenobi, Obi-Wan-Kenobi)

Finn Wolfhard (Mike Wheeler, Stranger Things)

Gaten Matarazzo (Dustin Henderson, Stranger Things)

Jerry Trainor (Spencer Shay, iCarly)

Ralph Macchio (Daniel LaRusso, Cobra Kai)

FILM:

FAVORITE MOVIE

Avatar: The Way of Water

Black Adam

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Hocus Pocus 2

Jurassic World Dominion

Monster High The Movie

Sonic the Hedgehog 2

Top Gun: Maverick

FAVORITE MOVIE ACTOR

Chris Hemsworth (Thor, Thor: Love and Thunder)

Chris Pratt (Owen Grady, Jurassic World: Dominion)

Dwayne Johnson (Black Adam/Teth-Adam, Black Adam)

Jim Carrey (Dr. Robotnik, Sonic the Hedgehog 2)

Ryan Reynolds (Big Adam, The Adam Project)

Tom Cruise (Capt. Pete ‘Maverick’ Mitchell, Top Gun: Maverick)

FAVORITE MOVIE ACTRESS

Elizabeth Olsen (Wanda Maximoff/The Scarlet Witch, Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness)

Letitia Wright (Shuri, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Lupita Nyong’o (Nakia, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Millie Bobby Brown (Enola Holmes, Enola Holmes 2)

Natalie Portman (Jane Foster/The Mighty Thor, Thor: Love and Thunder)

Sarah Jessica Parker (Sarah Sanderson, Hocus Pocus 2)

FAVORITE ANIMATED MOVIE

DC League of Super-Pets

Hotel Transylvania: Transformania

Lightyear

Minions: The Rise of Gru

The Bad Guys

Turning Red

FAVORITE VOICE FROM AN ANIMATED MOVIE (MALE)

Andy Samberg (Dale, Chip N’ Dale: Rescue Rangers)

Andy Samberg (Jonathan, Hotel Transylvania: Transformania)

Chris Evans (Buzz Lightyear, Lightyear)

Dwayne Johnson (Krypto, DC League of Super-Pets)

Kevin Hart (Ace, DC League of Super-Pets)

Steve Carell (Gru, Minions: The Rise of Gru)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here