Halle Berry, Brad Pitt to host 93rd Oscar Awards. See full list of nominees

0
616

The pair of Hollywood thespians Halle Berry, Brad Pitt and others would feature in an all-star cast of presenters to host 93rd edition of the Oscars scheduled to take place on Sunday, April 25.

The organisers of the annual award have announced that the first round of presenters announced on April 12, include; Angela Bassett, Halle Berry, Bong Joon Ho, Don Cheadle, Bryan Cranston, Laura Dern, Harrison Ford, Regina King, Marlee Matlin, Rita Moreno, Joaquin Phoenix, Brad Pitt, Reese Witherspoon, Renée Zellweger and Zendaya.

Also, the organisers of the movie award ceremony have informed that this year’s event will be staged at Union Station ― the airy, Art Deco-Mission Revival railway hub in downtown Los Angeles instead of the Dolby Theatre.

Further scoop reveals that nominations for this year’s award were spread among a wide variety of contenders.

See full list of nominees below;

Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of A Woman

Frances McDormand – Nomadland

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

 

Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins – The Father

Gary Oldman – Mank

Steven Yeun – Minari

Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman – The Father

Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami…

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

Achievement in Directing

Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round

David Fincher – Mank

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Picture

The Father

Judas And The Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound Of Metal

The Trial Of The Chicago Seven

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

The Father

Nomadland

One Night In Miami

The White Tiger

 

Best Animated Feature Film      

Onward

Over The Moon

A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Feature

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher

Time

Best Original Song

 

‘Husavik’ – Savan Kotecha, Rickard Goransson, fat max Gsus from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

‘Fight For You’ – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas from Judas and the Black Messiah

‘Io Sì (Seen)’ – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)

‘Speak Now’ – Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth from One Night in Miami…

‘Hear My Voice’ – Daniel Pemberton and Celeste from The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

Best Original Score Shortlist

 

Da 5 Bloods

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Soul

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here